Skip to content

Question · Dictation software

Is Wispr Flow free?

Yes, Wispr Flow has a free plan at $0, but it caps how much you can dictate each week. Pro removes the cap and costs $15 per user per month, or $12 a month billed yearly.

Updated October 27, 20264 min read20 cited facts, each traced to its source

Yes, Wispr Flow is free to start. The Free plan costs $0 a month 1 and works in any app, but it limits how many words you can dictate in a week. Pro removes the limit and costs $15 per user per month 2, or $12 a month when billed yearly 3. Everything below was read on Wispr's own pages on October 27, 2026. Limits and prices are defaults that Wispr can change.

For the full picture of the app, see our guide to Wispr Flow: price, privacy and what users say.

The free plan is capped by words per week, and phones get much less

The cap depends on your device, and the pricing page and the help center do not quite agree. The pricing page advertises 2,000 words a week on desktop. The help center is more precise: on Mac and Windows a limit message appears after 2,000 words, and new dictations are blocked only above 5,000 words in a week 4.

DeviceSlows or warns atBlocked at
Mac and Windows2,000 words5,000 words 4
Android2,500 words3,000 words 5
iPhone550 words750 words 6

The desktop count combines desktop and mobile dictation 7, so dictating on your phone uses up part of your computer's allowance. Wispr says these figures are defaults that can change without an app update. An earlier version of the same help article gave higher iPhone numbers (a slowdown at 1,000 words and a block at 1,500 8), so expect the numbers to move.

Two thousand words a week is about one long email a day

Averaged over seven days, the 2,000-word desktop allowance is about 286 words a day 9. That covers a handful of messages and one longer email. It does not cover drafting. A 50,000-word manuscript dictated at 2,000 words a week would take 25 weeks 10. Even at the 5,000-word block, a heavy writing day uses most of a week.

The free plan is still a real product, not a crippled demo. It includes dictation in any app, more than 100 languages 11, and a dictionary and snippets that learn your names and jargon 12. What you give up is volume. This is the usual shape of a free tier: enough to judge whether the app suits you, not enough to run your working day on.

Pro adds unlimited dictation, and team plans add admin controls

Pro includes everything in Free plus unlimited dictations 13. Billed yearly, one Pro seat comes to about $144 a year 14, against $180 at the monthly price 15. Team plans cost more: Growth is $18 per user per month billed annually, or $23 billed monthly 16, and Enterprise is custom.

PlanMonthly billingAnnual billing
Free$0$0
Pro$15 per user$12 per user
Growth$23 per user$18 per user
EnterpriseCustomCustom

It depends on how much you dictate and where you buy

  • Light use, a few messages a day. Free is enough on a computer. On an iPhone, 750 words a week is tight, so you may hit the wall in a few days.
  • Heavy use on any device. You need Pro. At full price it is $15 a month, or $12 if you commit to a year.
  • Students and educators. An education email gets 50% off Pro, and non-profits get a discount 17.
  • Buying on iPhone. The US App Store prices differ slightly: Pro at $15.00 a month or $143.99 a year, a Student plan at $7.49 a month, and a weekly Pro plan at $4.49 18.
  • Cancelling. Cancelling does not delete your account or data, paid access runs to the end of the billing period, and there is no automatic prorated refund 19.

What to do before you pay

  1. Try Free for a week and watch where you hit the limit message. That tells you if you are a Free or a Pro user.
  2. Check whether built-in dictation is enough. Apple's and Microsoft's tools cost nothing. See whether Mac dictation is free and our guide to free dictation software.
  3. Weigh the price against the alternatives. Wispr Flow vs Superwhisper compares a cheaper rival whose free plan uses local models with no word cap 20. Yap, which we make, is another on-device option; see its pricing page.
  4. Judge value, not just price. Our question on whether Wispr Flow is worth it covers that.

If privacy rather than price is your concern, read whether Wispr Flow is safe. If you need to dictate without a connection, the free plan will not help either: see whether Wispr Flow works offline.

Evidence

Every number on this page, with where it comes from. Open a fact to see the exact words in its source.

  1. 1.
  2. 2.
  3. 3.
  4. 4.
  5. 5.
  6. 6.
  7. 7.
  8. 8.
  9. 9.
  10. 10.
  11. 11.
  12. 12.
  13. 13.
  14. 14.
  15. 15.
  16. 16.
  17. 17.
  18. 18.
  19. 19.
  20. 20.

The data behind these numbers

Go deeper

Referenced by