Skip to content

Typing and writing speed

Words to Minutes: How Long a Speech Takes

At the pace of a university lecture, measured at 144 to 173 words a minute, 1,000 words take about 6 to 7 minutes to say and a 5-minute talk holds about 720 to 865 words. Reading aloud and conversation run faster. Typing the same 1,000 words takes about 19 minutes on a keyboard and 28 on a phone.

Updated October 27, 20264 min read12 cited facts, each traced to its source

Calculator

Speaking pace

1,000 words take 5 min 47 sat 173 words a minute

How long 1,000 words take, by how you produce them
How, and who was measuredWords a minTime
Speaking
University lectureUniversity lectures, 95 video lectures in 3 disciplinesAziz and Mohammed, 2025144.36 min 56 s
Audiobook narrationProfessional narrator (Jim Dale), Harry Potter audiobookLoukina et al., 20181646 min 6 s
Academic lecture, UKUK academic lectures, 34 speakersWang Li, 20211735 min 47 s
Reading aloudParticipants in 77 published studiesMarc Brysbaert, 20191835 min 28 s
News broadcastUK news monologues, BBC One and documentaries, 30 broadcastersWang Li, 20211985 min 3 s
ConversationUK conversations, 74 speakersWang Li, 20212224 min 30 s
Writing the same words
HandwritingUniversity students in South AfricaFranzsen and Stewart, 201422.943 min 46 s
Typing on a phoneOnline volunteers, full samplePalin et al., 201936.227 min 37 s
Typing on a keyboardOnline volunteers, mostly young adultsDhakal et al., 201851.619 min 24 s
Dictating on a phoneLab participants, short messagesRuan et al., 20181536 min 32 s

144.3words per minute

Across 95 university video lectures in the LectBench-95 corpus, the mean speech rate was 144.3 words per minute, measured from automatic Whisper transcripts.

Ari A. Aziz and Mohammed Mohammed, UHD Journal of Science and Technology, 2025

173words per minute

In a 2020 corpus of British English, the mean speaking rate of academic lectures was 173 words per minute, with a range of 125 to 247.

Wang Li, Academic Journal of Humanities & Social Sciences, Francis Academic Press, 2021

183words per minute

The same meta-analysis, using 77 studies and 5,965 participants, finds an average oral reading rate of 183 words per minute.

Marc Brysbaert, Journal of Memory and Language, 2019

51.56words per minute

In a study of 136 million keystrokes from an online typing test, the average typing speed of participants was 51.56 words per minute.

Vivek Dhakal et al., CHI 2018, ACM Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems, 2018

To turn words into minutes, divide the number of words by a speaking rate in words per minute. The rate is the whole question, and it is better taken from a measurement than from a rule of thumb. Across 95 university video lectures, speakers averaged 144.3 words per minute 1. In a corpus of British English, academic lectures averaged 173 words per minute 2. At those two rates, 1,000 words take between 5 minutes 47 seconds and 6 minutes 56 seconds.

The calculator above uses measured rates only. Each row names the study it comes from and opens the fact with the study's own words. For how speaking rate is measured and what changes it, see the guide to speaking speed.

Measured speaking rates set the conversion

The rate depends on what kind of speaking it is. Prepared talk to an audience is slower than conversation, and reading a text aloud sits in between.

Kind of speakingMeasured rate1,000 words takeWho was measured
University lectures144.3 words per minute 16 min 56 s95 video lectures in three disciplines
Audiobook narration164.01 words per minute 36 min 6 sOne professional narrator
Academic lectures, UK173 words per minute 25 min 47 s34 lecturers
Reading aloud183 words per minute 45 min 28 s5,965 readers in 77 studies
News broadcast, UK198 words per minute 55 min 3 s30 broadcasters
Conversation, UK222 words per minute 64 min 30 s74 speakers

The reading-aloud figure is the strongest single number here, because it pools 77 studies. The lecture figures are the most useful for a speech or a presentation, because they come from people talking to an audience rather than reading.

A 5-minute talk holds about 720 to 865 words

The question also runs the other way: how many words to write for a talk of a given length. At the two measured lecture rates, the answers are:

Talk lengthWords at 144.3 a minuteWords at 173 a minute
1 minute144173
2 minutes289346
3 minutes433519
5 minutes722865
10 minutes1,4431,730
15 minutes2,1642,595
20 minutes2,8863,460
30 minutes4,3295,190
60 minutes8,65810,380

Write to the lower column if the talk has slides, demonstrations, questions or applause, since the clock keeps running while nobody speaks. The British lecture corpus found a range of 125 to 247 words per minute between lecturers 2, so a fast speaker can say almost twice as much as a slow one in the same slot. Timing yourself once on your own script beats any average; the steps are in how to calculate speaking speed.

Writing the same words takes three to eight times longer

Speaking 1,000 words takes minutes. Writing them takes much longer, which is the gap dictation closes.

How the words are producedRate1,000 words take
Handwriting22.85 words per minute 743 min 46 s
Typing on a phone36.2 words per minute 827 min 37 s
Typing on a keyboard51.56 words per minute 919 min 24 s
Dictating on a phone153 words per minute 106 min 32 s

The typing rates come from very large online studies, so they describe ordinary typists rather than trained ones. The handwriting rate comes from university students copying a short text. The dictation rate comes from a controlled study in which participants dictated short messages on an iPhone, and it includes the time spent correcting recognition errors. At these rates, typing on a keyboard takes about three times as long as dictating, and handwriting about seven times as long. The research behind that comparison, including where typing still wins, is in speaking vs typing speed.

Where the averages mislead

Three things move a real talk away from these rates.

  • Language and fluency. University students in one study spoke English at 235 words per minute as a first language and at 173 as a second language 11 12. If you are presenting in a language you learned, plan on the slower figure.
  • Speaking or reading. A script read aloud comes out faster than the same ideas spoken freely, because no time goes to finding the next sentence. Time a read-through and a talk from notes separately. More on reading pace is in how many words per minute reading aloud takes.
  • The setting. A recorded voice-over runs at a steadier pace than a live talk with an audience, and audiobooks are paced for listening. The ranges for voice work are in words per minute for voice-overs and audiobooks, and for talks in words per minute for a presentation.

For the full set of measurements behind these rates, open the speaking rate dataset and the text entry rates dataset.

Evidence

Every number on this page, with where it comes from. Open a fact to see the exact words in its source.

  1. 1.
  2. 2.
  3. 3.
  4. 4.
  5. 5.
  6. 6.
  7. 7.
  8. 8.
  9. 9.
  10. 10.
  11. 11.
  12. 12.

The data behind these numbers

More in Typing and writing speed

Referenced by